ORDER ON BANKRUPTCY APPEAL
[…] Buridi contends “effectively eircumvent[s] full disclosure under 11 U.S.C. section 1125 of the proposed amendment, as well as the notice and hearing due process requirement that section 1127(b) requires.” Dkt. No. 16 at 27.
It is true that the Bankruptcy Court amended the Plans by including the language challenged by Dr. Buridi. But that amendment was made in response to Dr. Buridi’s Rule 9023 motion and following a hearing on that motion. Accordingly, we do not find that the Bankruptcy Court’s amendment of the Plan through the addition of such language was in contravention of § 1127(b). Under § 1127(b), a plan proponent or the reorganized debtor may modify the plan at any point after confirmation and before substantial consummation “if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title.” Id. Here, Dr. Buridi was given both notice and a hearing before the Bankruptcy Court amended the Plan. Contrary to Dr.