In re Pashenee
[…] Watson (In re Granger), 754 F.2d 1490, 1492 (9th Cir.1985) (“[A] state that has opted out has considerable freedom in creating exemptions and eligibility requirements for those exemptions.”).

California has opted out of the federal exemption scheme and provides its own bankruptcy exemptions. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 522(b) & (d)/ Calif. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 703.140(a) &J (b). In fact, the state prohibits the use of federal exemptions' *838and permits its debtors only the exemptions allowable under state law. California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.130 states: “Pursuant to the authority of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code, the exemptions set forth in subsection (d) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) are not authorized in this state.”

Noting that California has opted out of the federal exemption scheme and that debtors in California are limited to state law exemptions, the Ninth Circuit stated in Wolfe v.