Seifert v. Carlson (In re Seifert)
[…] CHS, Inc. filed a timely objection to Seifert’s exemption claim in the farm earnings, which the trustee later joined.

Based upon the amount of its claim and the value of the collateral, FSA was classified and treated as an oversecured creditor in all of the proposed plans filed by Seifert. The FSA did not object to Seifert’s claim of exemptions or to any of the filed plans. CHS and the chapter 12 trustee objected to each of the plans on various grounds. One of their objections was based upon the best interests of creditors test required under 11 U.S.C. section 1225(a)(4) and closely aligned to the exemption controversy. Under that code provision, in order to obtain confirmation of a chapter 12 plan, a debtor must demonstrate that: “the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date.” Both CHS and the trustee took the position that because Seifert was not entitled to an exemption in the farm earnings the amount to be paid to the unsecured creditors must include the value of that asset.