MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Chase Lumber & Fuel Co. v. Koch (In re Koch), 197 B.R. 654, 655 (Bankr.W.D.Wis. 1996). The Plaintiffs bear the burden of proving each element by a preponderance of the evidence. Selfreliance Fed. Credit Union v. Harasymiw (In re Harasymiw), 895 F.2d 1170, 1172 (7th Cir.1990).
A. A trust existed by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 779.02, and the Debtors were fiduciaries.
Wisconsin law creates a trust for funds paid by a homeowner to a contractor for the benefit of the subcontractors who provide labor and materials. Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5) provides:
[A]ll moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid ... The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated.
Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5). See Koch, 197 B.R. at 655 (“The statute makes a contractor a trustee of funds received from an owner until the laborers, material suppliers, or subcontractors are paid for work or materials put into the specific improvement for which the payment was made.”).