Moe's Franchisor, LLC v. Taylor Investment Partners II, LLC (In re Taylor Investment Partners II, LLC)
[…] The trustee may not assume or assign any executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor, whether or not such contract or lease prohibits or restricts assignment of rights or delegation of duties, if—
(1)(A) applicable law excuses a party, other than the debtor, to such contract or lease from accepting performance from or rendering performance to an entity other than the debtor or the debtor in possession and
(B) such party does not consent to such assumption or assignment!.]

Movant argues that Debtors have the authority to assume or reject an executory contract under 11 U.S.C. § 365(a) by virtue of § 1107(a), which provides a debtor in possession with the rights and powers of a trustee, “subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter!.]” Section 365(c) restricts a trustee’s power to assume an executory contract if, under applicable law, the other party to the contract would be excused from rendering performance to an entity other than the debtor.