*364MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO ALTER OR AMEND PRIOR ORDER
[…] Second, and more importantly, they argue that Knudsen made a governmental entity that has a post-petition claim a creditor for purposes of § 1227. The IRS disagrees with both of these arguments.'
The Court need not address Debtors’ first argument as the second is dispositive. Debtors argue that Knudsen rules that the IRS is a creditor for purposes of res judi-cata. The IRS disagrees with this reading of Knudsen. Knudsen discusses whether the IRS is a creditor at length. The discussion, however, is in the context of § 1222(a)(2)(A), not § 1227. The Eighth Circuit explained,
Section 1222(a)(2)(A) does not mention “creditors.” Rather, the statute specifically applies to “claim[s] owed to a governmental unit ... [.]” 11 U.S.C. § 1222(a)(2)(A). The term “claim” is defined as a “right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unseduced.[”] 11 U.S.C. § 101(5)(A). In the case at hand, the IRS, a governmental unit, has a right to payment for capital gain taxes arising from the sale of the Debtors’ farm property. It thus has a claim against the debtors. Section 1222, by its terms, is not limited to “creditors.”
Knudsen v.