Res-TX One, LLC v. Hawk (In re Hawk)
[…] In the Southern District of Texas, General Order 2012-6 (entitled General Order of Reference) automatically *703refers all eligible cases and proceedings to the bankruptcy courts.

“Congress used the phrase ‘arising under title 11’ to describe those proceedings that involve a cause of action created or determined by a statutory provision of title 11.” Matter of Wood, 825 F.2d 90, 96 (5th Cir.1987). Here, Res-TX’s cause of action — its objection to the Debtors’ discharge — is created by § 727. Consequently, it is within federal district court jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) and has been appropriately referred to this Bankruptcy Court under General Order 2012-6.

B. Venue

28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that “a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.” The Debtors’ main bankruptcy case is presently pending in the Southern District of Texas; therefore, venue of this adversary proceeding in the Southern District of Texas is proper.

C. Constitutional Authority to Enter a Final Judgment

In the wake of the Supreme Court’s ruling in Stern v.