Jennings v. Bodrick (In re Bodrick)
[…] Vulcan Coals, Inc. v. Howard, 946 F.2d 1226, 1228 (6th Cir.1991); Jercich, 238 F.3d at 1209.

Although the parties may have tried factual issues pertinent to an action under § 523(a)(6) in the Prior Adversary, the Court made no findings relative to a willful and malicious injury in the Prior Opinion. Rather, the Court correctly found that the complaint in the Prior Adversary failed to state a cause of action under § 523(a)(6) because an exception to the chapter 13 discharge does not exist for debt based on a willful and malicious injury. See 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) (“[A]s soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, ... the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts ... except any debt ... of the kind specified ... in paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a)[.]”).

One of the criteria for application of issue preclusion is that the determination of the issue in the prior action was necessary to the outcome of the prior case. An issue is necessarily determined only if it is essential to the judgment.