MEMORANDUM OF DECISION DENYING CONFIRMATION OF DEBTOR’S. CHAPTER 13 PLAN AND DISMISSING DEBTOR’S CHAPTER 13 CASE WITHOUT PREJUDICE
[…] As expressed at the Confirmation Hearing, debtors could abuse the bankruptcy process by continuously filing consecutive amended plans without providing the court, the chapter 13 trustee, or other creditors with enough time to review the plan. If a court were required to continue confirmation hearings every time that a debtor filed an amended plan on the eve of a scheduled confirmation hearing, a debtor could potentially prevent a court from ever dismissing his case by simply filing an amended plan. Local Bankruptcy Rule 3015 — 1(h)(1) prevents this inequitable result.
Nor does 11 U.S.C. section 1323(a) change this result. That section states in relevant part that “[t]he debtor may modify the plan at any time before confirmation, but may not modify the plan so that the plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1322 of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 1323(a). In this case, Debtor has had more than a year to formulate a confirmable plan, and has filed five plans of reorganization during that time, none of which, for reasons set forth herein, satisfy *327confirmation requirements.