I. BACKGROUND INFORMATION
[…] Raleigh v. Illinois Dept. of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 20, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 147 L.Ed.2d 13 (2000) (citations omitted). See also Vanston Bondholders Protective Comm. v. Green, 329 U.S. 156, 161, 67 S.Ct. 237, 91 L.Ed. 162 (1946) (“What claims of creditors are valid and subsisting obligations against the bankrupt at the time a petition in bankruptcy is filed, is a question which, in the absence of overruling federal law, is *320to be determined by reference to state law”).
Where Congress wishes to grant recourse rights to a nonrecourse creditor, it has done so with clarity. In 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b), the Code specifically provides that, with certain exceptions, in a case under chapter 11, “[a] claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse....” 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A). That provision confirms that Congress did not contemplate that a nonrecourse obligation would be allowed under § 502 the same as if it were a recourse obligation. Otherwise, § 1111(b) would be superfluous.