Finley Group v. Working Media Group Atlanta, LLC (In re Redf Marketing, LLC)
[…] Supremacy Clause implications related to actions brought under section 548 aside, Clare’s attempt to create a choice of law dispute over plaintiffs section 544 action is unavailing as both Michigan and North Carolina have adopted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.42 (“This act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘uniform fraudulent transfer act’.”), and Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.41 (“This act shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of fraudulent conveyance among the states enacting it”), with N.C.G.S. § 39-23.12 (“This Article may be cited as the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act”), and N.C.G.S. § 39-23.11 (“This act shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this Article among states enacting it.”).

The city finally argues in the alternative that if North Carolina law applies, it is not liable under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act because it is not a creditor. Apparently, the city reads N.C.G.S. § 39-*66823.4 to mean the entity that received the transfer must be a creditor.