Finley Group v. Working Media Group Atlanta, LLC (In re Redf Marketing, LLC)
[…] The city finally argues in the alternative that if North Carolina law applies, it is not liable under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act because it is not a creditor. Apparently, the city reads N.C.G.S. § 39-*66823.4 to mean the entity that received the transfer must be a creditor. Because the city never filed a proof of claim in this case, was unaware of the bankruptcy, and is not a creditor in this bankruptcy, the city asserts that the plaintiff cannot recover fraudulent transfers made to it.

The city misreads section 39-23.4, which provides, “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if.... ” In this action, the term creditor refers to the liquidating agent, not the city. The liquidating agent acts to recover monies for creditors, which are the entities defrauded.