ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Wilcox, 691 F.3d at 1175 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). However, “[t]he language was subsequently changed to except a judgment that ‘is for’ ” common law fraud, deceit, or manipulation in connection with the purchase or sale of any security. Id. (emphasis added). *699The Final Judgment does not indicate a debt that “is for” any of these.
Finally, it appears the terms “deceit” and “manipulation” were included in § 523(a)(19) to incorporate certain violations of the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which use these specific terms. See e.g. 15 U.S.C. § 77t (1995) (providing a different penalty for violators of securities laws if the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement”); 15 U.S.C. §§ 78i (titled “Manipulation of securities prices”) and 78j (titled “Manipulative and deceptive devices” and prohibiting “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security” the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device”); see also Ernst & Ernst v.