In re Jackson
[…] The debtors choose to focus on that form, and make the following points with respect to it:

2. The content of Official Form 22A provides that a debtor’s current monthly income is reduced by the amounts determined under clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv) of 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A). 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)®.
3. The instructions for Official Form 22A properly integrate the relationship between 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii) and 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(iii) in order to properly calculate the Jacksons’ income.
4. As provided by Lines 9 and 13 of Official Form 22A-2, the Jacksons’ monthly expenses “shall be the debtor’s applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards ... issued by the Internal Revenue Service.” 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(n)(I) (emphasis added). Therefore, a deduction under the standards is applicable if the Jacksons have costs corresponding to the category covered by the Standards. Ransom v.