In re Jackson
[…] In this case, that would require the Jack-sons to replace their housing deduction of $678 with a deduction of $0, and their vehicle deductions of $406.00 and $426.50 with a deduction of $0. This would in turn give rise to a presumption of abuse, necessitating either dismissal of the case or its conversion to a case under chapter 13.

With these established facts in mind, the court turns to the statutory and policy-based underpinnings of both parties’ arguments.

DISCUSSION

The starting point is 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1), which provides in relevant part that the court “may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter ... if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.” The statute goes on to establish the “means test” in § 707(b)(2), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(2)(A)(i) In considering under paragraph (1) whether the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter, the court shall presume abuse exists if the debtor’s current monthly income reduced by the amounts determined under clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv), and multiplied by 60 is not less than the lesser of—
(I) 25 percent of the debtor’s nonpri-ority unsecured claims in the case, or $7,475, whichever is greater; or
(II) $12,475.
(ii) (I) The debtor’s monthly expenses shall be the debtor’s applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards, and the debtor’s actual monthly expenses for the categories specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the Internal Revenue Service for the *242area in which the debtor resides, as in effect on the date of the order for relief, for the debtor, the dependents of the debtor, and the spouse of the debtor in a joint case, if the spouse is not otherwise a dependent. Such expenses shall include reasonably necessary health insurance, disability insurance, and health savings account expenses for the debtor, the spouse of the debtor, or the dependents of the debtor. Notwithstanding any other provision of this clause, the monthly expenses of the debtor shall not include any payments for debts ....
* * *
(iii) The debtor’s average monthly payments on account of secured debts shall be calculated as the sum of—
(I) the total of all amounts scheduled as contractually due to secured creditors in each month of the 60 months following the date of the filing of the petition; and