Gladys Ragsdale Trust v. Tostige (In re Tostige)
[…] See generally Michigan Consolidated Gas Co. v. Fred Sanders Co. (In re Fred Sanders Co.), 33 B.R. 310, 312 (Bankr.E.D.Mich.1983); In re Morgan, 77 B.R. 81, 83-85 (Bankr.S.D.Miss.1987)(citing Luther v. United States, 225 F.2d 495 (10th Cir.1954)).

21. And this is true even though Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.7603(1) (enacted in 2009, and first effective April 1, 2010) states that “[s]ubject to subsection (2), while a trust is revocable, rights of the trust beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” As it relates to the issues in this case, this statute does nothing more than confirm that Defendant’s present vested interest was contingent as of the bankruptcy petition date, as noted above.

22. Defendant argues that under Mich. Comp.