In re Templeton
[…] . Not every creditor whose claims are dealt with in this Opinion and Order responded to the objections to their claims. However, in light of the prima facie validity of the claims under Rule 3001(f) and the statute of limitations being an affirmative defense (as further discussed herein), the debtors bear the burden of proving their objections even when no response in opposition was filed. The trustee provided information about payments made on the claims at issue regardless of whether the creditor responded.

. Alabama Code 1975 § 6-2-16 provides: “No act, promise, or acknowledgment is sufficient to remove the bar to an action created by the provisions of this chapter, nor is such evidence of a new and continuing contract, except a partial payment, made upon the contract by the party sought to be charged before the bar is complete or an unconditional promise in writing signed by the party to be charged thereby.”

. In pertinent part, Code § 108(c) provides: •