In re Templeton
[…] Finally, the creditors argued that the confirmed plans are res judicata as to the statute of limitations argument against claims filed preconfirmation, or if not, then laches should apply and bar any defense. The court will address each contention in turn,

a. Alabama Code 1975 § 6-2-16: Partial Payment

Alabama Code 1975 § 6-2-16 provides:

No act, promise, or acknowledgment is sufficient to remove the bar to an action created by the provisions of this chapter, nor is such evidence of a new and continuing contract, except a partial payment, made upon the contract by the party sought to be charged before the bar is complete or an unconditional promise in writing signed by the party to be charged thereby.