MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Sandler, 143 B.R. 67, 69 (Bankr.E.D.Va.1992).
Making misrepresentations on a contractor’s license application, including the renewal of a license application, and forging signatures for such applications can lead to severe negative repercussions under at least three California statutes. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 498 provides:
A board may revoke, suspend, or otherwise restrict a license on the ground that the licensee secured the license by fraud, deceit, or knowing misrepresenta*824tion of a material fact or by knowingly omitting to state a material fact.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7112 provides:
Omission or misrepresentation of a material fact by an applicant or a licensee in obtaining; or renewing a license, or in adding a classification to an existing license constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7121 provides: