In re Mohr
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 362(c).

Alternatively, RREF argues it is entitled to relief from the § 362 automatic stay on the merits. In this regard, Debtor argues pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 14-11-711(a), RREF does not have standing to file its motion for relief or to defend its claims in this bankruptcy case because it is not duly registered to transact business within the State of Georgia. RREF counters arguing it is a foreign business allowed to collect its debt and defend its interest regarding its proofs of claim under the exceptions for “transacting business” set forth in O.C.G.A. § 14-ll-702(b).

Georgia Code § 14-11-711 states:

(a)A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state until it is authorized to transact business in this state.
(b) The failure of a foreign limited liability company to procure a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state.
(c) A foreign limited liability company that transacts business in this state without registering as required by this chapter shall be liable to the state:
(1) For all fees which would have been imposed by this chapter upon such foreign limited liability company had it registered as required by this article; and
(2) If it has not been authorized to transact business in this state within 30 days after the first day on which it transacts business in this state, for a penalty of $500.00.

O.G.G.A. § 14-11-711.6 A non-exhaustive list of exclusions from the definition of “transacting business in this state” is found in O.C.G.A. § 14-ll-702(b) which provides in pertinent part: