Silva v. Bollag Family Trust (In re Silva)
[…] Mehdizadeh v. Mincer, 46 Cal.App.4th 1296, 1305, 54 Cal.Rptr.2d 284 (1996); see Cal. Code Civ.P. § 325. “The burden is on the claimant to prove every essential element by clear and satisfactory evidence.” Weller v. Chavarria, 233 Cal.App.2d 234, 242, 43 Cal.Rptr. 364 (1965).

Section 325(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states:

“In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section of this code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed. Payment of those taxes by the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors shall be established by certified records of the county tax collector.”

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 325(b) (emphasis added).