MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Therefore, no survivor’s annuity was payable under the retirement system. Instead, upon the death of a member, the designated beneficiary is entitled to a refund of the amounts paid by the member to fund a survivor’s annuity. 40 ILCS 5/18-129(c).2 This refund would be in the form of a lump sum payment payable upon the death of the member.
Section 119(b)(4) provides that “a QIL-DRO does not apply to or affect the payment of any survivor’s benefit,” but that term is defined as “any periodic benefit payable to a surviving spouse, child, parent, or other survivor....” 40 ILCS 5/1&emdash; 119(a)(11) (emphasis added). The benefit at issue in this case is a lump sum, not a periodic payment, so it does not fit within the exception to the QILDRO requirements for “survivor’s benefit.”