Eduardo V. Rodriguez, United States Bankruptcy JudgeI.Introduction
[…] Section 157 enumerates a non-exclusive list of core matters, which includes “matters concerning the administration of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 157. The decision to grant or deny a party’s request to dismiss á cause of action in an adversary, which itself arises as an objection to discharge, is squarely a core matter under the Code. Therefore, jurisdiction is proper under the statutory provisions governing bankruptcy courts.
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Venue with respect to cases under title 11 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which designates that venue may hold wherever “in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity ...” In his bankruptcy petition, Defendant alleges that he resides in McAl-len, Texas. Therefore, venue is proper.
B. Constitutional Authority To Enter A Final Order
This Court also has an independent duty to evaluate whether it has the constitutional authority to sign a final order. Stern v.