Eduardo V. Rodriguez, United States Bankruptcy JudgeI.Introduction
[…] [ECF No. 1 at 7-9].
18. Plaintiff, in its complaint, alleges that Defendant violated § 523(a)(6) by knowingly selling the merchandise to which Plaintiff had a purchase money security interest. [ECF No. 1 at 7-9].
19. Plaintiffs third cause of action alleges that Debtor’s debt is nondischargeable under either § 523 or § 727 by virtue of Debtor committing an offense under Texas Penal Code § 32.33, [ECF No. 1], which provisions that a “person who has signed a security agreement creating a security interest in property ... commits *633an offense if, with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest ... he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property,” the intent of which is presumed when any part of the underlying debt is due, the person fails to make payment, and the person fails to deliver possession of the secured property when lawful demand is made.