Dymarkowski v. Savage (In re Hadley)
[…] c. Even If There Was A Retaining Lien On The Motor Vehicles, The Lien Was Not Perfected Under Either Ohio Law Or The Relevant Bankruptcy Code Provisions, Making The Transfer Of Title A Preference.

Under O.R.C. § 4505.13(B), except for vehicles held as inventory,17 a perfected security in a motor vehicle is obtained through the notation of the security agreement on the certificate of title. O.R.C. § 4505.13(B). “All security interests, liens, mortgages, and encumbrances entered into the automated title processing system in relation to a particular certificate of title, regardless of whether a physical certificate of title is issued, take priority according to the order of time in which they are entered into the automated title processing system by the clerk.” § 4505.13(B).

Thus, prior to the transfer of ownership to Defendant through the assignment of title to the vehicles to Defendant a few days before the bankruptcy filing, if Defendant had any legally cognizable interest in the vehicles, it was not perfected.