Dymarkowski v. Savage (In re Hadley)
[…] Accordingly, Ohio statutes have specifically excluded motor vehicles from a number of provisions that cover other kinds of personal property. See e.g., O.R.C. § 1333.41(E)(“This section does not apply to a bailee for hire who performs any service or provides any materials 'with respect to motor vehicles, as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code; ...”); O.R.C. § 1309.302 (UCC 9-303)(certificate of title governs perfection of a security interest, not UCC financing statements); O.R.C. § 1309.337 (UCC 9-337)(special protections related to certificates issued not reflecting a security interest); O.R.C. § 4505.13(A)(1) (“Chapter 1309. and section 1701.66 of the Revised Code do not permit or require the deposit, filing, or other record of a security interest covering a motor vehicle, except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section.”).

Ohio courts have also recognized that under Ohio law, “motor vehicles are a distinct and different type of good.” See, First Merit Bank v. Angelini, 159 Ohio App.3d 179, 188, 823 N.E.2d 485, 491 (3rd Dist.2004); La Gar Mktg. v.