Dymarkowski v. Savage (In re Hadley)
[…] Thus, there is no dispute that the transfers were made while Debtor was insolvent, satisfying the third element.

Here, Debtor transferred the titles of the two vehicles, through his assignments of ownership to Defendant, on August 15, 2012. [Doc #30, Pl. Ex. B, pp. 30-35], The assignments of ownership took place six days prior to the date of Debtor’s bankruptcy filing. [Case No. 12-33850, Doc. # 1], In Ohio, the seller of a motor vehicle must assign a certificate of title to the buyer, and the buyer must apply for and ultimately obtain a new certificate of title. See, O.R.C. § 4505.03. Also, § 4505.04(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:

A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, ....; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.