Hilton v. U.S. Bank (In re Hilton)
[…] Wong, 18 N.Y.S.3d 669, 672, 132 A.D.3d 825 (2015) (holding plaintiff had foreclosure standing via physical possession of note without analyzing rights of entity that conveyed note or indorsements on note); HSBC Bank USA, Nat. Ass’n v. Spitzer, 18 N.Y.S.3d 67, 68, 131 A.D.3d 1206 (2015)(same).

. Because the issue before the court concerns a purported transfer of rights through physical delivery, the court will not address written assignments.

. N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-103 provides:

(a) This act must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and
(3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles of law and equity, including the .law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.