Hilton v. U.S. Bank (In re Hilton)
[…] See Sovereign Bank v. Strother, 2013 WL 3243555, at *2 (N.D.N.Y. June 26, 2013). Therefore, because Defendants’ proof of claim was properly filed, Plaintiff bears the initial burden of rebutting both the prima facie validity and amount of Defendants’ claim. See Allegheny Intern, 954 F.2d at 173.

b. Validity of Claim

As mentioned, Defendants’ proof of claim evidences their rights as a holder via negotiation by virtue of their possession of a note and concomitant indorsed-in-blank allonge.8 Plaintiff has taken issue with the fact that the allonge is not physically attached to the note. Section 3-202 of the UCC provides, in part: “[a]n indorsement must be written ... on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof.” Moreover, Official Comment 3 to N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-202 provides:

Subsection (2) follows decisions holding that a purported indorsement on a mortgage or other separate paper pinned or clipped to an instrument is not sufficient for negotiation.