MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] In a recent decision from the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel for the Sixth Circuit with facts similar to those in the present adversary proceeding, the Panel considered whether elements of fraud were necessarily determined by the state court in connection with a default judgment for statutory conversion. Concluding that the plaintiff was not entitled to collateral es-toppel, the Panel explained:
As noted above, statutory conversion under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2919a does not require circumstances indicating fraud. Section 600.2919a(a) defines statutory conversion as “[a]nother person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use” (emphasis added).
Allegations of fraud, even if deemed admitted based on a defendant’s default, cannot be “necessarily determined” for purposes of issue preclusion if they were not an essential element for a finding of statutory conversion.