FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Id. Instead, the language of the applicable statute must be evaluated in each case to determine whether a particular payment is exempt. In Swetic, the Court ultimately concluded that unemployment benefits lose their exempt status once they are received by a debtor, because the term “benefits due” in § 443.051 of the Florida Statutes refers to “something owing” rather than “something paid.” Id. at 3(citing Broward v. Jacksonville Medical Center, 690 So.2d 589, 591 (Fla.1997)).
In this case, the applicable statute is § 222.21(2) of the Florida Statutes.
Section 222.21(2) provides an exemption for “money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant, or a beneficiary” from an account that is maintained in accordance with certain requirements of the Internal Revenue Code. Fla. Stat. § 222.21(2)(Emphasis supplied).