MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Defendant’s decision to forego issuance of a title certificate had consequences.
Defendant argues that its rights were protected because it filed a timely8 TOD with the ITD. But Defendant’s resort to a TOD was inappropriate under these facts.
Under the Idaho statutes, the purpose of a TOD “is to enable [a] security interest to be perfected [in a motor vehicle] in a timely manner when the primary ownership document is not available. The transitional ownership document.serves to perfect a lien against creditors or subsequent *442purchasers.” Idaho Code § 49-527 (emphasis added). Idaho Code § 49-528 reiterates the circumstances for the proper use of a TOD: “[a] transitional ownership document is acceptable as evidence of ownership only if the primary ownership doc-_ ument ... is not in the possession of the selling dealer ... at the time the transitional ownership document is submitted to the department; and ... to the best of the knowledge of the selling dealer ..., will not be available for submission to the department within thirty (30) days of the date of sale.... ” (Emphasis added).9 “Primary ownership documents” include existing certificates of title for used vehicles, or the manufacturer’s certificate or statement of origin for new vehicles. Canyon Fin., 09.2 IBCR at 47 (citing Idaho Code § 49-504(1), (3)).