Order Denying Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss
[…] Dischargeability determinations concern only civil liability, and thus the Court’s analysis is narrowed to those limits placed on civil actions.
Debtor’s reply also argues that KDoL is barred from collecting benefit overpay-ments by the statute of limitations for civil actions, as applied to public bodies through K.S.A. § 60-521. Section 60-521 states that the statutes of limitation for civil actions 19 apply to “any cause of action accruing to the state, ... which ... arises out of any proprietary function or activity ...,”20 Debtor’s reply cites to three cases purporting to establish that KDoL’s pur*428suit of unemployment benefit overpay-ments constitutes a proprietary function under K.S.A. § 60-521.21 In fact, Debtor cites to cases that point to the opposite conclusion.