MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] From this the department appears to argue that since it was unable to collect the tax debt from Kelley Williamson it should be able to collect the tax debt from the sale proceeds. But, the issue in this Adversary Proceeding is not IDOR’s rights against the purchaser 16 or against the Debtor, but rather its rights in the proceeds of sale as against BMO Harris. As an initial matter, the statutory provision IDOR relies on refers to a sale or transfer by a taxpayer. 35 ILCS 120/5j (“If any taxpayer, outside the usual course of his business, sells or transfers.”). It is not clear that the statute would apply to a sale by a bankruptcy trustee (including a Chapter 11 debtor in possession) or to a judicial sale, such as in a foreclosure proceeding.