MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] IDOR does not allege let alone demonstrate that it had a lien or other interest in the Riverside Property senior to BMO Harris’ mortgage interest, and for that reason has failed to prove that it has a *520senior interest in the proceeds. The Illinois Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act provides that IDOR “shall have a lien for the tax herein imposed or any portion thereof .,. upon all the real and personal property of any person to whom a final assessment or revised final assessment has been issued.” 35 ILCS 120/5a. However, the same provision makes clear that “[n]othmg in this Section shall be construed to give the department a preference over the rights of any bona fide purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanics lienholder, mortgagee, or judgment lien creditor arising prior to the filing of a regular notice of lien or a notice of jeopardy assessment lien in the office of the recorder in the county in which the property subject to the lien is located.” Id. IDOR does not allege that it ever filed a notice of lien, much less filed one prior to the second mortgage on the Riverside Property that BMO Harris recorded on May 9, 2008.