MEMORANDUM OP DECISION
[…] And, as also held in Seibold, § 551 does not allow Trustee “to enhance his position or preserve an otherwise nonexistent lien.”
That USB filed a lis pendens in the real property records of Payette County does not resolve the problem. The filing of a lis pendens gives notice of the pendency of a party’s lawsuit under which a claim affecting the title or possession of certain real property is made.10 Idaho Code § 5-505. When filed of record, a lis pendens provides to purchasers or incum-brancers of the property “constructive notice of the pendency of the action, and only of its pendency[.]” Id. As stated in Jerry J. Joseph C.L.U. Ins. Assocs., Inc. v. Vaught, 117 Idaho 555, 789 P.2d 1146 (1990):
The lis pendens does not purport, by itself, to establish or to change anyone’s legal rights.