MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] . In Debtor’s response (Doc. 585) to the Montana Department of Revenue’s objection to exemptions (Doc. 563), which was not heard on March 10, 2016, the Debtor argues that there are still open questions as to whether Sann’s domicile was Nevada or Montana from 2007 to 2014. While Debtor may still have questions, he did not file a timely notice of appeal or request reconsideration of the order changing venue to Montana, so venue in Montana is final.
. Section 31-2-106 provides in pertinent part: “Exempt Property—bankruptcy proceeding: An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). An individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding: (1) that property exempt from execution of judgment as provided in ... Title 70, chapter 32,.... ”
. The Court notes the existence of decisions where a homestead may be valid despite a temporary absence, where a debtor exhibited an intent to return to reside at the homestead.