I. ISSUE ON APPEAL
[…] BAP 2001) (citation omitted).
III. FACTS
Mildred Josephine Bratt (“Debtor”) filed a chapter 13 bankruptcy petition on July 3, 2014. Debtor listed a debt owed to Metro for delinquent property taxes. The debt is secured by a lien. All parties agree that Metro’s claim is “oversecured.” Thus, 11 U.S.C. § 506(b), which authorizes interest to be paid on oversecured claims, is applicable to Metro’s claim.
Debtor’s chapter 13 plan proposed to pay 12% interest on the tax debt. Debtor asserted that the interest rate is determined by T.C.A. § 67-5-2010(a)(l) (“Subsection (a)(1)”) which provides:
(a)(1) To the amount of tax due and payable, a penalty of one-half of one percent (0.5%) and interest of one percent (1%) shall be added on March 1, following the tax due date and on the first day of each succeeding month, except as otherwise provided in regard to municipal taxes____
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2010(a)(l). Metro objected to plan confirmation asserting that the proper interest rate under Tennessee law is 18%. Metro cited a newly revised subsection of Tennessee Code § 67-5-2010 which provides: