I. ISSUE ON APPEAL
[…] IY. DISCUSSION
In this appeal, the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel must determine whether the correct interest rate on the delinquent tax debt is 12% pursuant to Subsection (a)(1), as determined by the bankruptcy court, or 18% pursuant to Subsection (d) as argued by Metro and the State of Tennessee. The Panel agrees with the bankruptcy court’s result, but not its rationale.1 For the reasons stated herein, the Panel declines to reach the question of whether Subsection (d) is constitutional, instead holding that it is simply not applicable to the facts of this case under 11 U.S.C. § 511’s plain meaning.
Section 511 explains how the interest rate for tax claims is determined under the Bankruptcy Code. It provides:
(a) If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.
11 U.S.C. § 511 (emphasis added). This appeal turns on the meaning of the phrase “applicable nonbankruptcy law.”
The pivotal issue in this case is one of statutory construction. The language of the statute itself is the starting point in *467statutory interpretation.