In re Vaghini
[…] While the Trustee’s argument has a logical ring (i.e., that any exemption in the Vacant Lot ceased to exist once the Residential Lot no longer belonged to the Debtor), the language of the Homestead Statute does not support his argument. Under the Homestead Statute, once a homestead is validly created, it can be terminated in five enumerated ways.

Mass. Gen. Law ch. 188, § 10 provides, in relevant part:

(a) An estate of homestead created under section 3 or 4 may be terminated by any of the following methods:
(1) A deed to a non-family member conveying the home, signed by the owner and a non-owner spouse or former spouse residing in the home as á principal residence as of the date of the deed;
(2) A recorded release of the estate of homestead, duly signed and acknowledged by the owner and a non-owner spouse or former spouse residing in the home as a principal residence as of the date of the release;
(3) The abandonment of the home as the principal residence by the owner....;
(4) In the case of a home the title to which is held in trust, by either: (i) the execution of a deed or a release of homestead by the trustee; or (ii) action of a beneficial owner identified in the declaration *551... taken in the same manner as provided in clauses (2) and (3); or
(5) The subsequent recorded declaration of an estate of homestead under section 3 on other property, except that such declaration shall terminate only the rights of the owner making such subsequent declaration and the rights of that owner’s spouse and minor children who reside or intend to reside in the other property as their princi-. pal residence.

This Court can find no legal authority that would mandate the conclusion that the exemption in the Vacant Lot was terminated merely because the Residential Lot was foreclosed upon.