In re Vaghini
[…] [a]n estate of homestead to the extent of the declared homestead exemption in a home may be acquired by 1 or more owners who occupy or intend to occupy the home as a principal residence.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 3(a). Thus, in order to create a valid homestead exemption in a particular piece of property, the homestead declarant must actually occupy or intend to occupy the property as a principal residence. The Homestead Statute defines a “principal residence” as “the home where an owner ... resides or intends to reside as the primary dwell-ing____” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 1 (emphasis supplied). The term “home” is also defined: a home includes, inter alia, “a single-family dwelling, including accessory structures appurtenant thereto and the land on which it is located.... ” Id.

Any doubts as to the extent of the homestead estate must be resolved in favor of the debtor in order to comport with public policy as explicated by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court (the “SJC”) in Dwyer v. Cempellin: