In re Cripps
[…] In addition, even if the Cripps could have been deemed personally liable — a stretch indeed — the discharge has now entered. As such, the Applicant is precluded from taking any action to collect the fees and expenses, notwithstanding the fact that compensation has been awarded under section 330(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 524(a).31

Lastly, the court feels compelled to briefly address whether the fees and expenses of the Applicant are post-petition claims that survive discharge, as the Trustee, but not the Applicant, contends. Section 1305(a) provides, in pertinent part, that an entity may file a proof of claim for a consumer debt arising after the petition date for “property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(2). Section 1328(d) provides that an allowed claim under section 1305(a)(2) is not discharged “if prior approval by the by the trustee of the debtor’s incurring such debt was practicable and was not obtained.” 11 U.S.C. § 1328(d).