Cornell v. Envoy Mortgage, Ltd. (In re Hosch)
[…] In closing, the District Court expressly rejected the contention that these equitable exceptions to the merger doctrine are inconsistent with N.H. RSA § 479:26, noting that the right to foreclose is a form of equitable relief and that “[l]ogic compels the conclusion that the legislature would not intend the statute to operate to cause the mortgagee to lose title and the ability to be paid in full on the existing debt.” Id. at *5-6.

Nevertheless, the Trustee asserts that Holden was wrongly decided. Citing the differences in the statutory language, he posits that the 1991 amendment to N.H. RSA § 479:26, II supplanted the common law presumption against merger of title. The prior version of section II provided:

Failure to record said deed and affidavit within the statutory period shall render the sale void and of no effect if there are liens or other encumbrances of record with the register of deeds for said county intervening between the day of the sale and the time of recording of said deed and affidavit.

N.H. RSA § 479:26, II (1977) (emphasis added).