In re Olson
[…] Claims that the Debtor filed for bankruptcy in the eve of foreclosure are also irrelevant, where, as here, Congress has provided a more expansive remedy than State law would generally provide by allowing Chapter 13 debtors to cure any default on long term debt under § 1322(b)(5). Cf. Smith, 286 F.3d at 465-66 (“[S]imply availing oneself of the more liberal provisions ... is not sufficient to constitute bad faith.”).

Accordingly, Ventures Trust has not shown that the Debtor’s Plan was proposed in bad faith to warrant denial of confirmation under § 1325(b)(3), and objections in this respect will be overruled.

Objection Under § 1325(a)(7): Bankruptcy Petition filed in Good Faith

Finally, the Ventures Trust claims that confirmation should be denied because the requirement that “the action of the debtor in filing the petition was in good faith” is not demonstrated. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1325(a)(7). “The good faith determination with regard to the filing of a Chapter 13 petition is also a fact intensive inquiry to be determined by looking at the totality of circumstances.” Matter of Love, 957 F.2d 1350, 1354 (7th Cir.1992).