In re Schold
[…] . At one point, when counsel for the parties were unable to agree on the actual fact pattern of how their dispute arose, the Court scheduled an evidentiary hearing at which counsel could each take the stand, following which the Court would award appropriate monetary sanctions. That hearing was avoided when counsel for the parties subsequently filed a joint statement resolving their existing dispute and promising to cooperate in the future.

. 11 U.S.'C. § 1304(c) requires a debtor engaged in business to "perform the duties of the trustee specified in section 704(a)(8).” Section 704(a)(8), in turn, provides in relevant part:

(a) The trustee shall-
(8) if the business of the debtor is authorized to be operated, file with the court, with the United States trustee ... periodic reports and summaries of the operation of such business including a state- ■ ment of receipts and disbursements, and such information as the United States trustee or ’ the court requires[]....

Local Rule 13-2(a)(2)(C) also requires a "debtor engaged in business” to “submit to the chapter 13 trustee ... within thirty (30) days of the close of each quarter, a statement of quarterly income and expenses incurred.”