MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] When the language of a statute is plain, the sole function of the court is to enforce it according to its terms unless the disposition required by the text is absurd. Lamie, 540 U.S. at 534, 124 S.Ct. 1023. Section 542(c) refers to “commencement of the case.” It does not refer to the date of conversion of a case, nor to the date an entity has actual notice or knowledge of the date of conversion.
Above the Court discussed the effect of conversion under § 348. Section § 348(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, conversion “does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.” Congress knew how to draft exceptions to § 348(a), and included therein exceptions at § 348(b) and § 348(c) (applying sections 342 and 365(d) “as if the conversion order were the order for relief.”). Congress did not include § 542(a) or § 542(c) in the exceptions at §§ 348(a), (b) and (c).