MEMORANDUM OPINION ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 16]
[…] Because the Citation was issued by a District Court sitting in Illinois, Illinois law governed supplementary proceedings in the District Court and determines liability of orders issued pursuant to those proceedings. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) (providing that supplementary proceedings to enforce a money judgment must “accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located[.]”).
Service of Citation to Discover Assets Gives Rise to Citation Lien
In Illinois, supplementary proceedings to and in aid of judgment or execution are governed by 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 277. A citation to discover assets is a supplementary proceeding that enables a judgment creditor to “discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment” and to “compel[] the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment”. 785 ILCS 5/2-1402(a). The purpose of the citation is to assist a judgment creditor in asset discovery and satisfaction of judgment. Dexia Crédit Local v. Rogan, 629 F.3d 612, 622 (7th Cir.2010).