Picard v. Avellino (In re Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC)
[…] Id. at 156. The Defendants have not made this argument.

. In Merkin, the Court held that a bankruptcy court does not have the power to disallow a claim under general principles of equity unless applicable non-bankruptcy law permits it to do so. Merkin, 515 B.R. at 156-57. The Defendants have not made this argument, and as noted, concede that equitable disallowance is a potential remedy.

. Fla. Stat. § 620.8306(1) provides with exceptions that are not relevant that "all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by a claimant or provided by law,”

. Fla. Stat. § 620.1404(1) provides that with exceptions that are not relevant that "all general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”