Ashely M. Chan, United States Bankruptcy JudgeI. INTRODUCTION
[…] The Court concludes therefore that WCCA holds a total allowed secured claim against the Debtor equal to $45,915.65.
An appropriate order follows.
. As a member of WCCA, the Debtor was required to pay "monthly assessments” for "common expenses” of Williamsburg Commons, and certain “special assessments” for "limited common expenses.” Declaration §§ 2.2.c, .e, 13.1. Special assessments were set by the WCCA Executive Board ("Board”) as necessary to offset annual budget shortfalls and oversights, including the non-payment of an assessment by a unit owner. Id. § 13.5. Monthly and special assessments were due on the first day of each month and accrued interest at a limited rate from the tenth day thereafter. Id. §§ 13.1, 13.8.
, Section 3315(a) of UCA establishes that WCCA “has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due.” UCA § 3315(a). Declaration § 13.12 establishes that if the Debtor violates any provisions of UCA, the Declaration, the Bylaws, or any rules and regulations adopted by the Board, WCCA and the Board