JLL Consultants, Inc. v. Gothner (In re AgFeed USA, LLC)
[…] Thus, it is improper for the Trustee to allege recoupment as a cause of action. For these reasons, the Court concludes that the Amended Complaint has failed to state a claim under Count VIII.

(IX) Setoff — 11 U.S.C. § 558

The Amended Complaint alleges that the “[u]nder both Nevada and Massachusetts state law, the Trustee may setoff any amounts owed to Gothner under his Employment Agreement against the damages awarded to the Trustee on Counts I through V.” See Am. Compl. at ¶ 314. Section 558 provides “that the estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor,” including the right to setoff. See 5 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, ¶ 558, at 558.01[1][a] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds. 16th ed. 2009).