BACKGROUND
[…] In chapter 11 cases, priority claims must be paid in full in order to confirm a reorganization plan. See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(9). Although § 507 is the designated section governing priorities upon distribution of assets to unsecured creditors, however, other sections of the Bankruptcy Code relate to and may have an effect on these priorities. One such section is § 1171(b), which accords certain claims the same priority in railroad reorganization cases as would be recognized if a receiver in equity had been appointed. Section 1171(b) provides:
Any unsecured claim against the debtor that would have been entitled to priority if a receiver in equity of the property of the debtor had been appointed by a Federal court on the date of the order for relief under this title shall be entitled *486to the same priority in the case under this chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 1171(b).