OPINION ON MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] 538 U.S. 468, 474-75, 123 S.Ct. 1655, 155 L.Ed.2d 643 (2003) (citations omitted); see also New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 54 S.Ct. 788, 78 L.Ed. 1348 (1934) (“As a general rule a corporation and its stockholders are deemed separate entities.”). The same principles apply to limited liability companies. A membership interest in a limited liability company is property (just as a share of stock is property), but the owner of the membership interest has no ownership right in the property that is owned by the limited liability company. See, e.g., 6 Del. C. § 18-701 (“A limited liability company interest is personal property. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property.”); NY Limited Liability Company Law § 601 (McKinney) (“A membership interest in the limited liability company is personal property. A member has no interest in specific property of the limited liability company.”).
Here, the Delaware Fund owned mem-bership interest(s) in the LLCs.