G-Unit Film & Television, Inc. v. Jameson (In re Jackson)
[…] Accordingly, if the analysis were to end here, the court may have discretion to proceed with the adversary proceeding notwithstanding the Agreement’s arbitration clause. But, it does not.

B. Whether the Court Lacks Discretion to Stay the Arbitration on the Basis that Jackson is a Third Party to the Arbitration as Contemplated by § 1281.2(c).

Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.2(c), a court has discretion to refuse to enforce an arbitration agreement only where “a party to the arbitration is also a party to litigation in a pending court action ... with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a *47common issue of law or fact.” See Mastick v. TD Ameritrade, Inc., 209 Cal.App.4th 1258, 1265, 147 Cal.Rptr.3d 717, 723 (2012).