MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Plaintiff bears the burden of proof of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the debts in question should be excepted from discharge. Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 286, 111 S.Ct. 654, 112 L.Ed.2d 755 (1991). This is a high burden for the Plaintiff to carry. As the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has noted, “exceptions to discharge must be strictly construed against a creditor and liberally construed in favor of a debtor so that the debtor may be afforded a fresh start.” Hudson v. Raggio & Raggio, Inc. (In re Hudson), 107 F.3d 355, 356 (5th Cir. 1997).
Section 523(a)(2)(A) provides:
(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt—
[[Image here]]
(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by—
(A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor’s, or an insider’s financial condition;
11 U.S.C. §. 523(a)(2)(A). As a threshold issue, the exception made for “statements respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition” does not apply here. The Fifth Circuit has held that the term “financial condition” should be narrowly construed to mean the “general overall finan*284cial condition of an entity or individual, that is, the overall value of property and income as compared to debt and liabilities.” Bandi v.