Monty Titling Trust I v. Granrath (In re Granrath)
[…] Even if Monty could establish actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors via noncompliance with the Show Cause Order, the court concludes that Monty has failed to show that this order would have prevented the deposit of the Diggum Checks.

Due care is taken by the Illinois post judgment remedy statutes to respect assets which are exempt. 735 ILCS 5/12— 1001 et seq. The Citation, on its face, appeared to respect such restrictions, at least by stating that it did not apply to exempt assets. PX 3. While the Show Cause Order appeared to be more expansive, PX 4, pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/12-1001, it too should not have been able to reach exempt assets.

Whether wages are subject to such exemptions is open to debate. The Illinois exemption statute states that “[t]he personal property exemptions ... shall not apply to ... wages ... that are required to be withheld in a wage deduction proceeding — ” 735 ILCS 5/12-1001 (emphasis added). The emphasized text appears to make clear that only wages which are subject to garnishment — a wage deduction proceeding — may not be exempted. Id.; see also Cervantes v. HBLC, Inc. (In re Cervantes), 503 B.R. 689, 693 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2013) (Baer, J.).