*813This proceeding came on for trial on November 29, 2016. After hearing the evidence and the arguments of the parties, the Court concludes as set forth below.
[…] This Court has previously broken down the inquiry into a three-part test: “1) whether the debtor received value; 2) whether the value received was in exchange for the property transferred; and 3) whether the value was reasonably equivalent to the value of the property transferred.” In re Knight, 473 B.R. at 850.
a. Whether the debtor received value.
A debtor receives “value” if he receives “property, or satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 548(d)(2)(A); see also O.C.G.A. § 18-2-73(a) (“Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied_”). Here, because the Debtor received forgiveness of the debt owed under the Consolidated Note and the debt owed to BB & T, the Debtor received “value.”
b. Whether the value received was in exchange for the property transferred.