In re Olympia Office LLC
[…] Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 415.1(h)(l)(iii) (New York Regulations of the Department of Social Services, governing the authorization and payment of publicly funded child care services, defines “relatives within the third degree of consanguinity of the parents) or step-parent(s) of the child include: the grandparents of the child; ... and the first cousins of the child, including the spouses of the first cousins.”; thus under § 415.1(h)(l)(iii) when one counts degrees of consanguinity starting from the child, a first cousin of the child would be related to the child within the fourth degree); N.Y. Judiciary Law § 14 (McKinney) (“[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action ... if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree. The degree shall be ascertained by ascending from the judge to the common ancestor, descending to the party, counting a degree for each person in both lines, including the judge and party, and excluding the common ancestor.”).

From this Courtis review of various methods of counting consanguinity under New York civil law, the outcome is the same here as each method both counts steps that ascend and descend the familial line.