In re Olympia Office LLC
[…] See, e.g. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 4110 (McKinney 2016), (any relative within six degrees of consanguinity or affinity to a party is automatically disqualified from jury service); see Blaine v. Int’l Bus. Machines Corp., 91 A.D.3d 1175, 1176, 937 N.Y.S.2d 405 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012) (“[W]e acknowledge that some jurors or parties may not know all of their distant relatives within the sixth degree of consanguinity or affinity—such as their great-great-grandnephews.”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.20 (McKinney 2016) (a party may object to a prospective juror on the ground that the juror is “related within the sixth degree by consanguinity or affinity to the defendant.”); People v. Clark, 16 N.Y.S. 473, 474 (Gen.