Luper v. Valueland Auto Sales Inc. (In re Haggerty)
[…] Under Ohio law, after a security agreement is executed, by a debtor, the security interest is created once value has been given and the debtor has rights in the collateral. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.203. In the instant matter, the Purchase Contract, which sufficiently serves as a security agreement, was executed on March 2, 2016. Contemporaneously therewith, Defendant gave value by agreeing to sell the Vehicle to Mr. Haggerty pursuant to the Purchase Contract. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1301.204 (defining value to include “any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract”). Mr. Haggerty acquired rights in the Vehicle upon taking possession of the Vehicle on March 4, 2016. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.42 (“[T]itle passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or placet.]”). Thus, there was a transfer of a property interest of Mr. Haggerty—in the form of creation of the Lien on the Vehicle—to Defendant (hereinafter, the “Transfer”), and Plaintiff has therefore satisfied the first element under § 547(b).