Luper v. Valueland Auto Sales Inc. (In re Haggerty)
[…] The fact that Mr. Haggerty may have made misrepresentations with respect to his financial condition and/or his intention to file bankruptcy is not a defense to avoidance of a preferential transfer under § 547.

Accordingly, the Court finds that the Lien is avoidable as a preferential transfer pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 547(b), and that Defendant has failed to demonstrate that an exception applies under § 547(c), Having made such a determination, the Court need not address whether the Lien is also avoidable as a post-petition transfer under 11 U.S.C. § 549.7

B. 11 U.S.C. § 551

Pursuant to § 551 of the Bankruptcy Code, any transfer avoided under § 547 “is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” .11 U.S.C. § 551. Because the Vehicle is property of the bankruptcy estate, the Lien, once avoided, is preserved in its entirety for the benefit of the estate.

IV. Conclusion