DECISION AND ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS OF RHODE ISLAND DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] Mr. Boudreau challenges the Division’s reading of this tax provision, maintaining that it would impose a statutory, unsupported “double taxation” on the 2010 tax liability he already owes. Doc. # 47 at 36. Thus, he argues, the penalties are dischargeable under Bankruptcy Code § 523(a)(7)(B) because they were imposed more than three years prior to the Petition Date.
The plain language of the statute does not support the Division’s argument. Generally, Rhode Island General Laws § 44-30-85 grants the Division the authority to impose a late-payment penalty for an untimely filed return “unless it is shown that the failure [to timely file] is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-30-85(a)(l)~ (2). Subsection (g) provides, “The additions to the tax and civil penalties provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be assessed,- collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes ....” By the Court’s reading of the provision, it does not transform the penalties into a tax as the Division would have it. Rather, it provides for the assessment, collection, and payment of such penalties in the same manner as the underlying tax due.