Drennen v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London (In re Residential Capital, LLC)
[…] Id. at 7-13; see also Plaintiffs’ Omnibus Reply in Support of the Bond Motion (“Bond Motion Reply”) at 4-5, 5 n.4 [ECF No. 232]. But the Court disagrees.

“The purpose of [Section 1213] is to subject certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of [New York] in suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 1213(a). The statute is concerned with “residents of [New York] holding] policies of insurance issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do business in this state,” thus requiring residents to resort to distant forums to assert their legal rights. Id. To cure this problem, the statute provides that certain acts by such foreign or unauthorized insurers will automatically trigger appointment of the New York Superintendent as a proper party for service. Id. § 1213(b)(1). The case law recognizes that Section 1213 provides a basis for personal jurisdiction over insurance companies based on certain enumerated insurance-related activities, including “the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein, .,. the solicitation of applications for such contracts, ... the *778collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other considerations for such contracts, or ... any other transaction of business.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 1213(b)(1); see Blau v. Allianz Life Ins. of N. Am., 124 F.Supp.3d 161, 172, 175-78 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (analyzing the four enumerated acts in the context of personal jurisdiction analysis); Danaher Corp. v. Travelers Indem.