Drennen v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London (In re Residential Capital, LLC)
[…] See id. at 13; Bond Motion Reply at 4. The Plaintiffs argue that the Bermuda Insurers’ choice to insure New York risks, residents, and certain New York-based subsidiaries of GM is the clearest example that they conducted business in New York. See Hr’g Tr. at 281:15-20.

Based on the record before the Court and applicable case law, the Court agrees with the Bermuda Insurers on this issue. Section 1213(b) is triggered when “by mail or otherwise” an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer issues or delivers “contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 1213(b)(1)(A). Courts have found that “it is the act of issuing or delivering a policy into New York, that constitutes the grounds by which a New York court may assert personal jurisdiction over an unauthorized alien insurer under subsection (b)(1)(A).”